Mount Juliet Golf Notes

Golf news and competition results from Mount Juliet Golf Club, Co. Kilkenny

Plenty of Inter Club activity in the past week with four teams in action, three of them were men’s teams and a solitary ladies team.  The men’s teams were the J.B. Carr team who played Kilkenny, Duggan Cup team were in action against Castlecomer and the Barton Cup team who played Enniscorthy on Sunday last.  The ladies took on Kilkenny in the Miele Cup and this proved to be the first leg of a winning double against Kilkenny as they were joined by the J.B. Carr team as part of that double.  Both other teams in action met with narrow defeats at the hands of Castlecomer and Enniscorthy.

The ladies team defeated Kilkenny by a margin of 2½ matches to 1½ with the combinations of Sally Gleeson/Annette Hogan and Geraldine Higgins/Lucia Ahern O’Flaherty getting the necessary wins.  Freda Mullen/Helen Walsh halved their match and Amelia Drumm/Brenda O’Sullivan lost their match after a tough struggle.

The next team out on Thursday was the J.B. Carr team and they had the narrowest of victories against Kilkenny by 3½ matches to 1½ matches.  Two of the matches were won on the 18th and the vital match was won on the 20th with a fourth match called in all square after nineteen holes.  Kilkenny had a good win in the last match by a margin of 3 and 2.

The following pairs won on the 18th Ted Hoyne/Martin Walsh and Frank Smyth/Gus Grace with Richie Tierney/Tommy Malone winning on the 20th.

Billy Fanning/Chris McHugh were called in on the 20th tee all square and Owen Phelan/Finbarr O’Neill lost their match the 16th.  All matches were played at Kilkenny Golf Club and now the team await the winners of the Callan/Gowran Park match.

So two up with two to go but unfortunately that’s where the wins ran out.  The Duggan Cup team lost out by a margin of 3½ to 1½ matches to Castlecomer.  In Mount Juliet, Dermot Fennelly/Michael Brennan came from three down to win on the 19th.  Ted Hoyne/Billy Fanning were all square after nineteen holes and Peter Quigley/Bill Connolly lost on the 18th.  In Castlecomer Sean O’Neill/Ger Dowling lost on the 18th while Martin Brett/Jon O’Sullivan were well beaten.

The last team out was the Barton Cup team against Enniscorthy and like the previous matches reported on this was another cliff hanger.  The overall result was 3 – 2 with Paul Madigan/Alan Seery losing on the 20th at home but Tim Howes/Dermot Fennelly winning the second match at Mount Juliet to square up the proceedings at the home venue at one all.

In Enniscorthy, Graham Robinson/Michael Collins won by a margin of 3 and 2 whilst Connor Mulholland/John Hoyne lost on the 18th but David McMahon/Seamus Burke lost on the 16th.  Commiserations to the managers of both teams, PJ Aylward and Norman Kilroy on their heroic efforts in arranging teams and matches.

The ladies had their annual “away day” for the Pink Jacket competition and almost 30 of them made the long trek to Druids Glen for this annual get-together.  As usual a good time was had by all with Annette Hogan winning the jacket with 32 points in blustery conditions.

The Summer League for members continued last Sunday with the man in form, John Doheny, securing victory with 36 points.  In second place came Seamus Grace with 35 points and Brian Blanchfield took third place with 32 points.

Last Wednesday, the Men’s Invitation Day was won by Paul Mullen and his guests with 97 points.  The winners won on a countback from a team led by John Browne with the Bryan Phelan led team in third place also with the same score.

Members are reminded that next Sunday is the last day for entries for both the Fourball and Mixed Foursomes Matchplay.  The annual “Rumble for Crumlin” takes place next Sunday as well and members are asked to support this worthy cause.

The draw for the McCalmont Cup Matchplay (ladies) is as follows:

Yvonne Nicholl v Ruth Skehan, Alison Hoyne v Bernie Madigan, Freda Mullen v Helen Hedigan, Brenda O’Sullivan v Helen Walsh, Anne O’Shea v Kathleen Hession, Sharon Ormonde v Helen Comerford, Mary Quigley v Theresa Spain, Amelia Drumm v Therese Maher, Fiona Corbett v Jane Myerscough, Kathleen Gaffney v Karan Murphy, Ruth Mulholland v Anne Murphy, Jo Duggan v Helen Scully, Sally Gleeson v Elizabeth McCalmont, Mary Molloy v Lucia Ahern O’Flaherty with Anne Daly and Myra Phelan getting a bye to the second round.  All matches in both the men’s and ladies matchplay must be completed by 1st June.

Results – Members Summer League, Sunday 19th April
Winner   John Doheny (10) 36 points
Second   Seamus Grace (15) 35 points
Third   Brian Blanchfield (9) 32 points
Results – Member/Guest 4 Person Team Event, Wednesday 15th April
Winners  Paul Mullen (15)
Steve Keneary (19) (The Curragh)
Mick Keating (11) (Killeen Castle)
Gavin Buckley (11) (Tulfarris) 97 points
Second  John Browne (18)
Sean O’Neill (16)
Fr. Pat Duggan (18) (Kilkenny)
Liam Duggan (13) (Callan) 97 points
Third    Bryan Phelan (19)
David O’Sullivan (15) (Glengariff)
Brendan O’Sullivan (12) (Castle)
Sean Hurley (15) (Castle) 97 points

The April Monthly Medal was competed for last Sunday and on a blustery day, interspersed with occasional rain, some fine scoring was recorded.  The best score of the day was returned by Bill Connolly with 39 points in category 2 and he was closely followed by Martin O’Halloran on 38 points which won category 1 for him.  The ladies section was won by Bernie Madigan with a score of 35 points and the same score from Tim Howes won the junior section.  Category 3 was won by Ronan Murphy with 36 points.  Bill Connolly had nines of 18 and 21 points respectively and had to contend with the worst part of the day weatherwise, but he showed great composure to finish with two solid pars on the long 17th and 18th holes for his winning score.  Martin covered his 18 holes in one over par gross and his nines of 19 points each included a mixed bag of birdies, bogies and a double bogey over his first 10 holes but he completed his round off by finishing the last eight holes in one under gross.

Bernie scored 16 and 19 points respectively for her nines and her only major blemish was on the 5th where she failed to register a point.  Both Ronan and Tim were very consistent in their rounds and both finished with 18 points each for their last nine holes.  As last Sunday was a Golfer of the Year points competition, the scores also included qualification for the McCalmont Cup Matchplay stages, the lowest qualifying mark for the 32 players was 27 points.  The Matchplay draw can be viewed in the locker room or on the Mount Juliet golf blog.

Inter club match news saw the elimination of the Ladies Junior Cup team in Gowran Park Golf Club at the hands of Carlow ladies.  The team which was managed by Dorothy Kilroy and her assistant Helen Hedigan were beaten on a scoreline of 3½ matches to 1½.  The team consisted of Freda Mullen, Bernie Madigan, Lucia Ahern O’Flaherty, Sally Gleeson and Ruth Mulholland with two of the matches losing narrowly.  Lucia won readily and Bernie was called in when three matches had been lost.

Other team news was better as the Fred Daly team of juniors qualified in Waterford last weekend and now will meet Kilkenny in the first round proper of matchplay.  The panel managed by Kevin McCartan consisted of Brian Staunton, Connor Mulholland, Seamus Burke, John Hession, Jack Cullen, Ned Kirwan, Tim Ferris and Tim Howes.

Three men’s teams are in action this coming week with matches against Kilkenny, Castlecomer and Enniscorthy in the J.B. Carr Trophy, Duggan Cup and the Barton Cup.  The ladies are pitted against Kilkenny in the Miele Fourball competition and their manager Myra Phelan, is hoping for a good result.  Members are reminded that the entry list for both the Men’s Fourball Matchplay and the Mixed Foursomes Matchplay are now open and the closing date for entries is 26th April.

Diary Events

This Wednesday there is a Member/Guest team event and next Sunday sees the commencement of the Summer League.  The course closes on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday next week for annual Spring maintenance.

Results April Monthly Medal Sunday 12th April
Category 1 Martin O’Halloran (3) 38 points
Category 2 Bill Connolly (17) 39 points
Category 3 Ronan Murphy (20) 36 points
Ladies Bernie Madigan (11) 35 points
Junior Tim Howes (5) 35 points
Golfer of the Year – Men
(As at 12th April 2015)
Michael Brennan 13
John Doheny 13
Fintan O’Shea 12
Bill Connolly 12
Martin O’Halloran 10
Chris McHugh 8
Ronan Murphy 8
Frank Smyth 7
Derry Corbett 6
Graham Robinson 5
Bill Fanning 5
 
Golfer of the Year – Ladies
(As at 12th April 2015)
Bernie Madigan 20
Ruth Mulholland 14
Amelia Drumm 12
Kathleen Brett 11
Karan Murphy 10
Mary Quigley 8
Cathy Hoyne 7
Alison Hoyne 7
Annette Hogan 6
Helen Walsh 5

 

 

Apr
07

Mount Juliet Golf Notes Monday 6th April 2015

Posted by Sean Cotter

Quite a number of activities on the golf scene at Mount Juliet last week with the first of the ladies teams in action.  They had a convincing win over Rathdowney played at Kilkenny Golf Club in the Challenge Cup. Alison Hoyne, Karan Murphy and Lady Captain Anne Murphy, won the first three matches to secure victory with Niamh Strudwick and Margaret Twomey both up in their respective matches when called in.  Thanks to the caddies Marie Costello, Bernie Madigan, Myra Phelan, Rita Garvey and Ruth Mulholland.  The team managed by Helen Hedigan and Brenda O’Sullivan await their next opponents.

On Sunday last there was a Member/Guest Four Person team event played with a good entry of teams.  The winners all based at Callan Golf Club were Sean Brett, John O’Dwyer, Sean Waltzer and Michael Byrne who returned a fine score of 94 points to win by two shots from the Stevenson family with their guest Peter Dewhurst from Cambridge Golf Club in the U.K.

The first of the Ladies Invitation days took place on Wednesday last and the format was a 3 person rumble which was won in emphatic fashion by Bernie Madigan, Karan Murphy and Anne Marie McEvoy with 56 points.  They were five shots clear of their nearest rivals Lucia Ahern O’Flaherty, Joyce Moran and Mary Purcell with Helen Shields, Ruth Hackett and Barbara Dillon a further shot behind in third place.

The next team in action is the Fred Daly Team (Under 18 years) who play in the regional qualifying round in Waterford on Friday next.  The team, managed by Kevin McCartan, are hoping to qualify as on paper they have a good panel with a chance of reaching the next round.  On Sunday next, the ladies Junior Cup team play Carlow in Gowran Park which looks to be a tough ordeal but manager Dorothy Kilroy is very confident of a good showing by the team.  Good wishes go to both teams that they return with a good result.

Diary Events

The April Monthly Medal takes place next Sunday with GOY points on offer and next Wednesday is Men’s Invitation Day with a Four Person Team Event for members and their guests.  Ladies are reminded that Sunday next is the closing day for matchplay entries.

Results Ladies Invitation Day Wednesday 1st April 3 Person Rumble
Winners Bernie Madigan (11)
Anne Marie McEvoy (18) 56 points
Karan Murphy (31)
Second  Lucia Ahern O’Flaherty (17)
Joyce Moran (11) (Tramore) 51 points
Mary Purcell (16) (Tramore)
Third Helen Shields (17)
Ruth Hackett (17) 50 points
Barbara Dillon (10) (Dun Laoghaire)
Results Member/Guest Four Person Team Event Sunday 5th April
Winners Sean Brett (7) 94 points
John O’Dwyer (6)
Sean Waltzer (10) (Callan)
Michael Byrne (20) (Callan)
Second  Wilf Stevenson (19) 92 points
Iona Stevenson (25)
Flora Stevenson (27)
Peter Dewhurst (16) (Royal Mid Surrey)
Subscribe to Mount Juliet Golf Notes
Technorati